Connect with us

Features

Rugby on TV: How to watch every fixture this weekend

The Gallagher Premiership returned with a bang last weekend, but round 16 promises to deliver even more high quality rugby on TV this weekend!

We begin the weekend’s action on Friday night, as second-place Bath take on third-place Saracens at the Rec. We then venture to Welford Road on Saturday, as Leicester Tigers take on the red hot Bristol Bears. This is shortly followed by the headline game this weekend, as Harlequins take on Northampton Saints at Twickenham.

On Sunday, we kick things off at Kingsholm as Gloucester face West Country rivals Exeter Chiefs, and rounding off the weekend Newcastle Falcons take on Sale Sharks.

But where can we watch all the action?

Rugby on TV: How to watch all five Gallagher Premiership fixtures this weekend

Credit-IMAGO

Friday 26th April

Bath vs Saracens-7:45pm TNT Sports Ultimate/TNT Sports 1

Saturday 27th April 

Leicester Tigers vs Bristol Bears-3:00pm TNT Sports Extra

Harlequins vs Northampton Saints-3:05pm TNT Sports Ultimate/TNT Sports 1

Sunday 28th April

Gloucester vs Exeter Chiefs-3:00pm ITV 1/TNT Sports Ultimate/TNT Sports 1

Newcastle Falcons vs Sale Sharks-3:00pm PRTV

NB: All Premiership games are available to stream online via Discovery+

Other games on TV this weekend: Red Roses take on France in Grand Slam decider

Credit: IMAGO

The Women’s Six Nations Super Saturday is upon us, and all eyes will be on Bordeaux as the Red Roses take on France in a Grand Slam decider. Elsewhere, Ireland go head-to-head with Scotland and Wales face Italy. There is also plenty of URC, Super Rugby and Top 14 action for us to sink our teeth into as well.

Here is how you can catch the rest of the rugby on TV this weekend.

Friday 26th April 

Crusaders vs Melbourne Rebels-8:05am Sky Sports Arena

Waratahs vs Chiefs-10:35am Sky Sports Mix

Scarlets vs Sharks-7:35pm BBC iPlayer/PremierPlayer/BBC 2 Wales

Ulster vs Benetton-7:35pm PremierSports 1/BBC iPlayer/BBC 2 Northern Ireland/RTE 2

Saturday 27th April 

Fijian Drua vs Moana Pasifika-3:05am Sky Sports Arena

Brumbies vs Hurricanes-5:35am Sky Sports Arena

Highlanders vs Western Force-8:05am Sky Sports Arena

Reds vs Blues-10:35am Sky Sports Arena

Wales vs Italy-12:35pm BBC iPlayer/BBC One Wales

Zebre vs Glasgow Warriors-1:00pm PremierSports 1

Bulls vs Ospreys-2:00pm BBC iPlayer/PremierPlayer

Toulouse vs Racing 92-2:00pm ViaPlay Online/PremierPlayer

Ireland vs Scotland-2:30pm BBC iPlayer/BBC 2 Northern Ireland/RTE 2

Cardiff Rugby vs Edinburgh-3:05pm PremierSports 1

Lions vs Munster-4:00pm PremierSports 2/TG 4

Bayonne vs Bordeaux-4:00pm ViaPlay Online/PremierPlayer

France vs Red Roses-4:45pm BBC One/BBC iPlayer

Dragons vs Connacht-8:00pm PremierSports 1/BBC iPlayer/S4C/RTE 2

Clermont Auvergne vs Stade Francais-8:00pm ViaPlay Online/PremierPlayer

Sunday 28th April 

La Rochelle vs Toulon-8:00pm ViaPlay Online/PremierPlayer

All information from Where’s the Match